Is Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • milk

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef (23%), Milk, Chopped Tomatoes (15%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Onions (10%), Mushrooms (10%), Pasta (9%) [Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten, contains Egg)], Water, Tomato Puree [Tomatoes, Salt], Cheese (3%) (Milk), Margarine [Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rape, Palm Oil Fractions), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Garlic Puree [Rehydrated Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite], Carrots, Celery, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Mustard Powder, Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Oregano, Mixed Herbs [Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley, Basil, Savory]

Check Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch