Is Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cheese
  • milk
  • minced beef
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef (23%), Milk, Chopped Tomatoes (15%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Onions (10%), Mushrooms (10%), Pasta (9%) [Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten, contains Egg)], Water, Tomato Puree [Tomatoes, Salt], Cheese (3%) (Milk), Margarine [Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rape, Palm Oil Fractions), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Garlic Puree [Rehydrated Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite], Carrots, Celery, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Mustard Powder, Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Oregano, Mixed Herbs [Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley, Basil, Savory]

Check Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch