Is Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • minced beef
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

minced beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef (23%), Milk, Chopped Tomatoes (15%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Onions (10%), Mushrooms (10%), Pasta (9%) [Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten, contains Egg)], Water, Tomato Puree [Tomatoes, Salt], Cheese (3%) (Milk), Margarine [Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rape, Palm Oil Fractions), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salt, Garlic Puree [Rehydrated Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite], Carrots, Celery, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Mustard Powder, Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Oregano, Mixed Herbs [Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley, Basil, Savory]

Check Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Cloughbane Farm Shop Farm Shop Handcrafted Individual Lasagne 400g | Spoonful