Is CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Natural Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Fd & C 50 Tartrazine Yellow, Fd & C 6- Sunset Yellow), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Iodized Salt, Vitamin Premix (Vit, A, Vit, B1, Vit, B2, Vit, B5, Vit, B6, Vit, B12, Folic Acid And Niacin), Contains Dairy, May Contain Coconut, Soy

Check CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsWalmart Ca

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go