Is CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- dairy
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural cheddar cheese powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Natural Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Fd & C 50 Tartrazine Yellow, Fd & C 6- Sunset Yellow), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Iodized Salt, Vitamin Premix (Vit, A, Vit, B1, Vit, B2, Vit, B5, Vit, B6, Vit, B12, Folic Acid And Niacin), Contains Dairy, May Contain Coconut, Soy
Check CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


