Is CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • b5
  • b2
  • b1
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Natural Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Fd & C 50 Tartrazine Yellow, Fd & C 6- Sunset Yellow), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Iodized Salt, Vitamin Premix (Vit, A, Vit, B1, Vit, B2, Vit, B5, Vit, B6, Vit, B12, Folic Acid And Niacin), Contains Dairy, May Contain Coconut, Soy

Check CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsWalmart Ca

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go