Is Potato Chips, Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- cheese powder
- cheddar
- rennet
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Cheddar, Cheese Powder (whey (milk), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Powder, Whey (milk), Artificial Colour (tartrazine And Sunset Yellow).
Check Potato Chips, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM
Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


