Is Potato Chips, Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Cheddar, Cheese Powder (whey (milk), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Powder, Whey (milk), Artificial Colour (tartrazine And Sunset Yellow).
Check Potato Chips, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM
Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


