Is Clover, Kefir Summer Strawberry Organic, 32 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Citric Acid), Vitamin A Palmitate, Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, Casei, Acidophilus, B, Lactis, Rhamnosus, Lactis Spp, Cremoris, Lactis Diacetylactis, Mesenteroides, Delbrueckii
Check Clover, Kefir Summer Strawberry Organic, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover, Kefir Summer Strawberry Organic, 32 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bonne Maman, Preserve Strawberry, 13 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Clover, Kefir Summer Strawberry Organic, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


