Is Clover LEAF® Lemon & Pepper Flaked Light Tuna Soy Free?

Description
Light tuna with a pronounced lemon-citrus note and cracked-pepper spice; flakes are tender and moist with a separable texture. Consumers commonly use it in sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta dishes for quick additions to meals. Reviews often note consistent flavor, packaging and occasional variability in flake size or seasoning intensity.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soya oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light tuna with a pronounced lemon-citrus note and cracked-pepper spice; flakes are tender and moist with a separable texture. Consumers commonly use it in sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta dishes for quick additions to meals. Reviews often note consistent flavor, packaging and occasional variability in flake size or seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Soya Oil, Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Borth, Guar Gum, Lemon Flavour, Contains: Soy
Check Clover LEAF® Lemon & Pepper Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Lemon & Pepper Flaked Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Lemon & Pepper Flaked Light Tuna is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


