Is Clover Leaf Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that holds together in chunks; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and quick dips. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variation in flake size and moisture level across cans, occasionally depending on manufacturing batches.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that holds together in chunks; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and quick dips. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient packaging, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variation in flake size and moisture level across cans, occasionally depending on manufacturing batches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Olive Oil
Check Clover Leaf Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


