Is Clover LEAF® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, clean-tasting albacore with firm, flaky texture commonly described as meaty and substantial. Frequently used cold in salads, sandwiches, and wraps or warmed in casseroles and pastas. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and freshness, while some report occasional dryness between cans, affecting moistness and flake integrity across batches in stores.
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tuna
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean-tasting albacore with firm, flaky texture commonly described as meaty and substantial. Frequently used cold in salads, sandwiches, and wraps or warmed in casseroles and pastas. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and freshness, while some report occasional dryness between cans, affecting moistness and flake integrity across batches in stores.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna, Water, Sea Salt
Check Clover LEAF® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


