Is Clover Leaf Tuna Gourmet White Jalapeno in Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • albacore tuna
  • natural flavours

albacore tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALBACORE TUNA, OLIVE OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS.

Check Clover Leaf Tuna Gourmet White Jalapeno in Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clover Leaf Tuna Gourmet White Jalapeno in Olive Oil is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep