Is Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- baby clams
- calcium disodium edta
baby clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baby Clams, Water, Salt, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta, Caution: Even After Careful Inspection Procedures, Occasional Shell Fragments May Be Present And Should Be Removed Before Using
Check Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Melissas Potatoes Yellow Baby Dutch - 24 Oz
YELLOW CLING SLICED PEACHES IN NATURAL 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE AND WATER, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
AUNT NELLIE'S WHOLE PICKLED BABY BEETS, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Whole


