Is Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- baby clams
- calcium disodium edta
baby clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baby Clams, Water, Salt, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta, Caution: Even After Careful Inspection Procedures, Occasional Shell Fragments May Be Present And Should Be Removed Before Using
Check Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Melissas Potatoes Yellow Baby Dutch - 24 Oz
YELLOW CLING SLICED PEACHES IN NATURAL 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE AND WATER, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
AUNT NELLIE'S WHOLE PICKLED BABY BEETS, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Whole Baby Yellow Clams in Water is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Whole


