Is Clover Light Spread 500 G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clover lighter spread 500g is a product that offers a unique and delightful honey experience. The Sainfoin honey used in this spread undergoes crystallization within two to three months of harvest, resulting in a beautiful white color. With a lightly fruity flavor and a pleasant vegetable-like note, this honey is not overly sweet. The note is mildly reminiscent of the taste of fresh walnuts and dates. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its distinctive characteristics and flavor profile make it a promising choice for those seeking a delicious and nuanced honey spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (40%), Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotenes)

Check Clover Light Spread 500 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clover Light Spread 500 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingGarnishing