Is Clover Spread 1Kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this 1kg tub easy to spread at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking and stovetop cooking, reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient bulk size, and reliable performance across everyday uses, and easy storage in kitchen cupboards for family use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Clover Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clover Spread 1Kg is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking