Is Clover Spread 1Kg Vegan?

Description
Mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this 1kg tub easy to spread at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking and stovetop cooking, reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient bulk size, and reliable performance across everyday uses, and easy storage in kitchen cupboards for family use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this 1kg tub easy to spread at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking and stovetop cooking, reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient bulk size, and reliable performance across everyday uses, and easy storage in kitchen cupboards for family use.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Clover Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Spread 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Clover Spread 1Kg is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


