Is Clover Sonoma, Yogurt Peach Cream On Top Organic, 6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • cultured organic whole milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic nonfat milk
cultured organic whole milk
acidophilus

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Whole Milk, Organic Peach Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Peaches, Natural Flavors, Organic Peach Flavor, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color)), Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Pectin., Live Active Cultures: L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei

Check Clover Sonoma, Yogurt Peach Cream On Top Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clover Sonoma, Yogurt Peach Cream On Top Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie