Is Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


