Is Clover Valley a Savory and Crunchy Blend of Peanuts, Pretzels, Rice Cracker Mix, Bbq Rye Chips, Cajun Corn Sticks, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Bar Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • honey
  • honey coating
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +3 more

honey roasted sesame sticks

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED. SUNFLOWER SEED AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT SOYBEAN OIL), RICE CRACKER MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS SEAWEED, CHILI POWDER, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), BBQ RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RYE FLOUR DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST CARAWAY, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES & HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPER POWDER], SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS. HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER & TURMERIC FOR COLOR).

Check Clover Valley a Savory and Crunchy Blend of Peanuts, Pretzels, Rice Cracker Mix, Bbq Rye Chips, Cajun Corn Sticks, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go