Is Clover Valley a Savory and Crunchy Blend of Peanuts, Pretzels, Rice Cracker Mix, Bbq Rye Chips, Cajun Corn Sticks, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Bar Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED. SUNFLOWER SEED AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT SOYBEAN OIL), RICE CRACKER MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS SEAWEED, CHILI POWDER, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), BBQ RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RYE FLOUR DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST CARAWAY, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES & HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPER POWDER], SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS. HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER & TURMERIC FOR COLOR).

Check Clover Valley a Savory and Crunchy Blend of Peanuts, Pretzels, Rice Cracker Mix, Bbq Rye Chips, Cajun Corn Sticks, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go