Is Clover Valley Pasta & Sauce and Cheddar Broccoli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- dairy product solids
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Pasta (Semolina [Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dairy Product Solids, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Broccoli*, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Mono- and Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate. *Dried. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Clover Valley Pasta & Sauce and Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Pasta & Sauce and Cheddar Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


