Is Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate caramel bites
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt flavored covered waffle cone pieces
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILKCHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK[MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEX TRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND /OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, VANIL LA], WAFFLE CONE [UN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOY BEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, SUGAR, CANOLAAND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XAN THAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping