Is Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- un bleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
un bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILKCHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK[MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEX TRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND /OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, VANIL LA], WAFFLE CONE [UN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOY BEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, SUGAR, CANOLAAND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XAN THAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
About this product
Snack · Pouch


