Is Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel with scattered chocolate chips provides a rich, sweet-salty flavor complemented by a smooth, creamy texture and firm scoopability. Commonly eaten straight from a bowl, used as a sundae topping, or served alongside baked desserts. Reviewers praise flavor balance and creaminess, occasionally noting varying sweetness and meltiness sometimes reported

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Salted Caramel Swirl (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vanilla, Guar Gum,

Check Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart is available at 4 retailers

IGARalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking