Is Clover Valley Shredded Mexican Style Blend 4 Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and soft, creamy texture that melts smoothly, creating gooey, cohesive coverage. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredding, and generally good value, with occasional comments on saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- asadero cheese
- queso quesadilla
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and soft, creamy texture that melts smoothly, creating gooey, cohesive coverage. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredding, and generally good value, with occasional comments on saltiness.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Queso Quesadilla (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Clover Valley Shredded Mexican Style Blend 4 Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Shredded Mexican Style Blend 4 Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


