Is Clover Valley Zesty Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, fructose, salt, dried white onion, monosodium glutamate, dried garlic, modified food starch, acetic acid, spices, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), artificial color, sucralose, EDTA calcium disodium (preservative), BHT, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Red No. 40. May contain traces of wheat, milk, eggs, and soy.

Check Clover Valley Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading