Is Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Color (Annatto, Extractives Of Paprika), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Spices, Paprika, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryButterySmoky
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep