Is Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Color (Annatto, Extractives Of Paprika), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Spices, Paprika, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryButterySmoky
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep