Is Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Color (Annatto, Extractives Of Paprika), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Spices, Paprika, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cloverdale Foods Gluten-Free Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryButterySmoky
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep