Is Cloverdale Tangy Snackers Summer Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Mustard, Flavorings, White Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose. Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Cloverdale Tangy Snackers Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch