Is Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Description
Dry seasoning mix yields a savory, homestyle gravy and seasoned filling with a smooth, slightly thickened texture that binds meat and vegetable layers. Commonly stirred into browned meat or vegetable mixtures, it simplifies shepherd’s pie assembly; reviewers note consistent flavor, ease of use, and occasional desire for stronger seasoning profiles.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry seasoning mix yields a savory, homestyle gravy and seasoned filling with a smooth, slightly thickened texture that binds meat and vegetable layers. Commonly stirred into browned meat or vegetable mixtures, it simplifies shepherd’s pie assembly; reviewers note consistent flavor, ease of use, and occasional desire for stronger seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Caramel Colour, Silicon Dioxide
Check Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


