Is Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry seasoning mix yields a savory, homestyle gravy and seasoned filling with a smooth, slightly thickened texture that binds meat and vegetable layers. Commonly stirred into browned meat or vegetable mixtures, it simplifies shepherd’s pie assembly; reviewers note consistent flavor, ease of use, and occasional desire for stronger seasoning profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Caramel Colour, Silicon Dioxide

Check Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House 25% Less Salt & Gluten-Free Shepherd's Pie Seasoning Mix is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep