Is Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix Dairy Free?

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate
Check Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


