Is Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate
Check Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


