Is Club House Brown Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Modified Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour
Check Club House Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Club House Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


