Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric And Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour

Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep