Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g Gluten Free?

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric And Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour
Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


