Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g Vegetarian?

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric And Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour
Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


