Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g Vegan?

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenience seasoning mix designed to create a savory, hearty filling with a smooth, gravy-like texture for classic shepherd’s pie. Users report robust, meaty flavor, straightforward preparation, consistent thickening, and good seasoning balance; common uses include meat-and-vegetable fillings and quick casseroles, though some mention it can be slightly salty and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric And Tartaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour
Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Shepherd's Pie, 47g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


