Is Club House Pop Corn Seasoning White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk
calcium silicate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Glucose Solids, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate. Contains Milk.

Check Club House Pop Corn Seasoning White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Club House Pop Corn Seasoning White Cheddar | Spoonful