Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Spaghetti, 43g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • cheddar & parmesan cheese solids

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Modified Milk Ingredient, Sugar, Salt, Cheddar & Parmesan Cheese Solids, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Spice & Herb, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid

Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Spaghetti, 43g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Spaghetti, 43g is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep