Is SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, SPICE AND COLORING, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUTTERMILK, SWEET CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI | Spoonful