Is SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream
sodium caseinate
cheddar cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, SPICE AND COLORING, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUTTERMILK, SWEET CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping