Is SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring
  • natural flavor

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, SPICE AND COLORING, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUTTERMILK, SWEET CREAM, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping