Is Club House Food Colour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red: Water, Propylene Glycol, Allura Red, Erythrosine, Propyl Paraben. Yellow: Water, Propylene Glycol, Tartrazine, Propyl Paraben. Blue: Water, Propylene Glycol, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Propyl Paraben.

Check Club House Food Colour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Club House Food Colour | Spoonful