Is Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Wet Rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Salt, Garlic, Canola Oil, White Vinegar, Spices And Herbs, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Pepper, Cane Juice, Sea Salt), Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starcha, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Annatto, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid

Check Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Wet Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Wet Rub is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep