Is Club House Lemon and Pepper Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus brightness and a sharp spicy bite deliver a balanced, savory flavor; a coarse, granular texture adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or in rubs, marinades, popcorn, and salads. Customers frequently note versatility, consistent seasoning, and reliable, mild heat. Popular for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Salt, Buttermilk Powder 1% (Milk), Natural Flavours, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Natural Colour, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta.

Check Club House Lemon and Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping