Is Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, savory and bright in flavor with a dry, slightly coarse texture, this seasoning is commonly used to season meats, vegetables, salads, dressings and marinades. Customer reviews often cite balanced seasoning, consistent aroma, convenient packaging and good value for everyday home cooking. Users note easy measuring and reliable flavor retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Sun Dried Tomato (Contains Sulphites), Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Basil, Oregano, Red Pepper), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavour (Including Lemon), Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Silicate

Check Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing